You are here

PRIVACY POLICY

SOUL & SURVIVAL has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure we handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).

** Note: The Privacy Act does not apply to small businesses where their turnover is less than $3,000,000. There is therefore no legislative requirement for most of Franchisees to comply with the Act, but we recommend to all our Franchisees that client personal information be collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance with the this Privacy Policy.

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 Type of Information
Clients’ personal information is usually collected through information provided by you on your client cards and through promotions, competitions and consumer queries. The information may include:

  • your name, postal address, contact number(s) and email address
  • information about your preference for products or services we offer from time to time
  • information on any health conditions you may have
  • your credit card details
  • information on the products and services we have provided to you
  • details of any prizes you may have won
  • a record of any queries you have made

We will only collect any other personal information, including sensitive information in accordance with the Act.

1.2 Cookies
SOUL & SURVIVAL may use ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of our website.

In some circumstances, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. SOUL & SURVIVAL extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our website or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

1.3 Order and Pay Online Securely
Our SSL security system ensures your credit card and contact details are safe and secure. All data is secured by 128 Bit SSL.

2. Use and Disclosure

2.1 Use
SOUL & SURVIVAL collects personal information directly from you wherever possible, however sometimes we may collect personal information about you from a third party, e.g. a friend who has provided your details to us so we can send you a voucher. This information is used for the following purposes:

  • to contact you directly about SOUL & SURVIVAL, special offers, samples and other promotions
  • to reward you for being a loyal customer
  • to approve transactions you wish to make
  • to confirm your identity
  • to provide you with products and services you have requested
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make
  • to conduct consumer research
  • to notify you of the outcome of competitions or other promotions


2.2 Disclosure and Use of Information by Third Parties
Except where you are otherwise notified, SOUL & SURVIVAL does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties.

SOUL & SURVIVAL does however outsource certain business functions to third party organisations from time to time. Solely for the purpose of such organisations providing services to SOUL & SURVIVAL, personal information may be transferred to or handled by the following parties as required:

  • our related companies
  • organisations which provide services to us, such as mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies and consumer research agencies
  • credit reference agencies or other credit providers
  • government or statutory authorities.

These parties may directly contact you on behalf of SOUL & SURVIVAL and may also store your personal information on their computer servers or databases on behalf of SOUL & SURVIVAL as part of the services rendered to SOUL & SURVIVAL.

3. Data Quality

SOUL & SURVIVAL takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to date. However the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you contact us and:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name and address.

4. Data Security

SOUL & SURVIVAL is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

SOUL & SURVIVAL only retains your credit card or account information to process shopping transactions as authorised by you. After the transaction has been completed or cancelled, your credit card information is destroyed to ensure these details cannot be used in the future unless you provide us with the details again.

5. Marketing

SOUL & SURVIVAL complies with permission based direct marketing requirements under the Act and the Spam Act 2003. When collecting your personal information, we must request your permission to use that information to send you information on products and promotions or have our associates send you marketing material. We must give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving such marketing material. Where you indicate your consent, SOUL & SURVIVAL may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about SOUL & SURVIVAL, its brands, special offers, consumer research and other promotions.

6. Openness, Access and Correction

You can request information in general from SOUL & SURVIVAL about the sort of personal information we hold on you, for what purposes we hold it and how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, by sending us a written request addressed to the Privacy Officer. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request SOUL & SURVIVAL to correct the information. We may refuse to grant you access to the information if the Act permits or requires such refusal.

To make a written request to the Privacy Officer as detailed above or if you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, please contact the SOUL & SURVIVAL Privacy Officer at:

Soul & Survival, PO Box 804, Mt Eliza, Victoria, Australia 3930

7. Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact business with SOUL & SURVIVAL without providing personal information.

8. Transborder Data Flows

SOUL & SURVIVAL will only transfer personal data overseas in circumstances where it is permitted by the Act.

9. Additional Information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner http://privacy.gov.au/.

SOUL & SURVIVAL reserves the right to to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on our website: www.soulandsurvival.com.